Accident Summary Nr: 200773695 - Employee amputates finger using a hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308112184 | 06/03/2004 | 3089 | 326199 | Wbc Extrusion Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 3, 2004, an employee was holding a long hand-held hose. His hand was caught and his finger amputated, when the hose wrapped around the feed shaft of a plastic roll cutting machine. The employee was hospitalized and treated for amputation of his finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308112184 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |