Accident Summary Nr: 200773679 - Employee is injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306102831 | 08/17/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Pj'S Maintenance And Construction |
Abstract: On August 17, 2004, Employee #1 and several coworkers were performing roofing duties, such as removing a tarp. The supervisor went up on the roof to access the working conditions. It had rained the night before. He told the roofing foreman to get off roof because it was too wet to work on the roof and that he would get an aerial lift to assist the roofing company remove the tarp. As the supervisor proceeded to get a gas can for the aerial lift, he witnesses Employee #1's fall from the edge of the roof. Employee #1 hit a ladder jack staging that was set up below, sustaining a broken pelvis. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he received medical attention.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306102831 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |