Accident Summary Nr: 200773661 - Employee receives electric shock while snaking phone line

Accident Summary Nr: 200773661 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/13/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30610279908/13/20041731238210Axent Communications, Inc.

Abstract: On Auugust 13, 2004, Employee #1, age 17, was snaking a phone line. He was instructed by a senior technician/foreman to run it over a live electrical rectifier, even though the busbar was exposed. Employee #1 was using a metal snake and was throwing it over some duct work when the snake recoiled and struck the energized busbar. Employee #1 was still holding the snake and he received an electric shock. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION CABLE, STRUCK AGAINST, BUSBAR, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306102799 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use