Accident Summary Nr: 200773661 - Employee receives electric shock while snaking phone line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306102799 | 08/13/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Axent Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: On Auugust 13, 2004, Employee #1, age 17, was snaking a phone line. He was instructed by a senior technician/foreman to run it over a live electrical rectifier, even though the busbar was exposed. Employee #1 was using a metal snake and was throwing it over some duct work when the snake recoiled and struck the energized busbar. Employee #1 was still holding the snake and he received an electric shock. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306102799 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |