Accident Summary Nr: 200773646 - Two employees killed and two injured in chemical fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200773646 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 09/02/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30610305209/07/20041799238990Davids Floor Service Inc.

Abstract: On September 2, 2004, four employees were applying floor primer in a three-story house that was being renovated. The primer ignited and set the house on fire. Employees #1 and #2 were killed, while Employees #3 and #4 received serious burns, which they were hospitalized and treated for.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, IGNITION SYSTEM, GAS, PAINT, PAINTER, CHEMICAL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 3 36 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306103052 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion
2 306103052 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
3 306103052 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
4 306103052 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry