Accident Summary Nr: 200773620 - Employee is injured from pressurized pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306103029 | 09/01/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Comfort Air Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 1, 2004, Employee #1 was struck in the leg by an 8-inch pipe cap when it blew off of the pipe, which was under 30 lbs of pressure.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306103029 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |