Accident Summary Nr: 200773612 - Employee Was Burned While Removing a Pipe from Compressor

Accident Summary Nr: 200773612 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30610232807/16/20041711238220Mechanical Alliance Service Company

Abstract: On July 16, 2004, two employees were tasked to remove a compressor that failed to work. The employees reheated an existing pipe joint to remove the compressor and salvage the fitting. While the apprentice held the joint with pliers, the foreman reheated the joint to melt the brazed area. When the brazed section melted, the apprentice pulled on the joint and according to both employees, a fire plume came out of the fitting that caused burns to the apprentice's face. The apprentice was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, COMPRESSOR, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, DISMANTLING, FIRE, STEEL CONNECTOR, PIPE, DISCONNECTING MEANS
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306102328 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion