Accident Summary Nr: 200773604 - Employee is injured in fall from aerial lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306102187 | 06/25/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | M.J. Fernandez |
Abstract: On June 25, 2004, Employee #1 was applying joint compound to sheetrock while standing on a piece of wood laying flat across the top rail of a lift. Employee #1 was reaching to perform his task, when he lost his balance and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 10 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306102187 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |