Accident Summary Nr: 200773604 - Employee is injured in fall from aerial lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200773604 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 06/25/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30610218706/25/20041742238310M.J. Fernandez

Abstract: On June 25, 2004, Employee #1 was applying joint compound to sheetrock while standing on a piece of wood laying flat across the top rail of a lift. Employee #1 was reaching to perform his task, when he lost his balance and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, LOST BALANCE, WORK SURFACE, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 10 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306102187 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)