Accident Summary Nr: 200773596 - Employee killed when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 200773596 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30610262508/12/20047997713910Woodland Golf Club

Abstract: On August 12, 2004, Employee #1 was run over by the rear wheel of a tractor. He was either walking beside the tractor, which was rolling at idle speed with no operator, or he was operating the tractor without a seatbelt and leaned out to pick up a red flag when he slipped and fell in front of the wheel. When his foot was caught under the wheel, he was run over and killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306102625 Fatality Other Occupation not reported