Accident Summary Nr: 200773588 - Employee is injured in fall through a hole covering
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306102260 | 07/07/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Shawmut Design & Construction |
Abstract: On July 7, 2004, Employee #1, a construction superintendent, was assisting a laborer in installing a fiberrock weather proof cover over a hole that was cut earlier in the day. Employee #1 inadvertently stepped onto the fiberrock and fell into the penthouse below. He was hospitalized and treated for a fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 6 | 11 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306102260 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall, other |