Accident Summary Nr: 200773570 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder jack scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306102450 | 07/20/2004 | 1761 | 238160 | Mc Construction |
Abstract: On July 20, 2004, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working from a ladder jack scaffold platform at a home. When one of the ladders supporting the scaffold platform slipped from the eave near the top of the ladder, the scaffold moved, and two of the workers fell to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | Under $50,000 | 2 | 19 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306102450 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |