Accident Summary Nr: 200773562 - Employee injured when floor of bobcat collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200773562 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 06/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30610169206/01/20041795238910C.R.B. Demolition Corporation

Abstract: On June 1, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a bobcat vehicle during a demolition job. The floor of the vehicle collapsed, and Employee #1 fell through the floor, suffering numerous bruises and abrasions.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ABRASION, MECH MALFUNCTION, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Demolition $20,000,000 and over 4 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306101692 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure