Accident Summary Nr: 200773554 - Employee fractures arm in tetrahedron press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306101296 | 06/04/2004 | 8711 | 541330 | Aztex, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 3, 2004, an employee's left arm was drawn into a Tetrahedron press, when his sleeve of his lab coat was caught in the press during the down stroke of the machine. He was hospitalized and treated for a fractured arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306101296 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |