Accident Summary Nr: 200773539 - Employee injured in fall while climbing extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306101817 | 06/30/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | Continental Concrete Corporation |
Abstract: On June 28, 2004, Employee #1 was climbing an extension ladder when he fell approximately 8 ft, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. He was carrying materials in both hands at the time of the accident, and the ladder was not secured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 8 | 100 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306101817 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |