Accident Summary Nr: 200773521 - Employee is injured when gas from stove ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306102534 | 07/01/2004 | 5812 | 722110 | Cassis Bistro Francais |
Abstract: Employee #1 turned on the gas to a 10-burner stove to light the pilot. She was unaware that one of the burners was turned on and, when she lit the stove, the gas ignited. The employee was burned and was hospitalized with her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306102534 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Cooks, except short order |