Accident Summary Nr: 200773513 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Vacuuming Electrical Cabinet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306102120 | 04/06/2004 | 8412 | 712110 | Smithsonian Institution |
Abstract: On May 1, 2004, Employee #1 was vacuuming inside high voltage cabinets for an electrical testing company. He was not wearing arc flash protective clothing and failed to test the cabinet components to determine that they were deenergized. As Employee #1 vacuumed the cabinet, he contacted an electrical line, containing 13.8 KVs, and was electrocuted. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for unspecified severe burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306102120 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. |