Accident Summary Nr: 200773497 - Employee Falls From Scaffold And Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306102088 | 06/15/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Admiral Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: A crew of employees was installing sheetrock from a tubular welded scaffold; one employee would pass the sheet from the ground level to Employee #1 on the first tower section then Employee #1 would pass it to another employee who was situated on the fourth tower section. When the employee in the fourth tower section went to screw the sheet into the wall holding the sheet against the wall with his knee, the sheet inadvertently slipped and fell. The sheet landed on the first tower section planking and displaced one of the two planks that Employee #1 was standing on and Employee #1 fell between the planks and sustained injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 6 | 7 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306102088 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |