Accident Summary Nr: 200773489 - Employee Is Injured When Knocked Off Ladder by Steel Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306102286 | 07/14/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Northern Construction Dynamics, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was knocked to the ground off of a ladder when a steel beam came lose from a chain fall. The welded picking-eye came off the beam. Employee #1 suffered abrasions, contusions, and lacerations, but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 16 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306102286 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |