Accident Summary Nr: 200773455 - Employee is injured in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306102229 | 07/07/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Silveira Construction Corporation |
Abstract: On July 7, 2004, Employee #1 was located on a roof, attempting to measure a section that would be replaced by a piece of plywood. For some reason, Employee #1 fell, landing approximately 15 to 18 feet to the inside floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for multiple abrasions, contusions, and a head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306102229 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |