Accident Summary Nr: 200773448 - Employee falss 6 feet through floor whole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306102138 | 06/22/2004 | 5411 | 445110 | Omni Foods |
Abstract: On June 22, 2004, an employee of Omni Foods was inflating balloons, with helium, for a customer. The helium was kept in a small hallway adjacent to the entrance. While attempting to access this helium bottle, the employee fell through a hole in the floor that leads to a subbasement. The electrical contractor who was working in the area left the floor hole uncovered. The employee was rescued by the Weston Fire Department from the subbasement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306102138 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |