Accident Summary Nr: 200773364 - Employee Fractures Head in Fall Through Open Stairwell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306102377 | 07/21/2004 | 1751 | 238130 | Marinhos & Marcos General Services Inc. |
Abstract: On August 1, 2004, Employee #1 fell 26 ft to the basement through an open stairwell, while laying out sheathing underlayment. He fractured his head and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | 34 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306102377 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |