Accident Summary Nr: 200773364 - Employee Fractures Head in Fall Through Open Stairwell

Accident Summary Nr: 200773364 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 08/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30610237707/21/20041751238130Marinhos & Marcos General Services Inc.

Abstract: On August 1, 2004, Employee #1 fell 26 ft to the basement through an open stairwell, while laying out sheathing underlayment. He fractured his head and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, STAIR, BUILDING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 3 34

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306102377 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)