Accident Summary Nr: 200773356 - Employee Fractures Arm in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306101221 | 05/24/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | United Finishers Company |
Abstract: On August 1, 2004, Employee #1 fell 12 ft onto concrete, while erecting scaffolding. He sustained multiple fracture of his arm and was hospitalized. Employee #1 did not wear any fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306101221 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |