Accident Summary Nr: 200773331 - Employee injured while operating table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200773331 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 06/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30610125406/03/20041522236118Sjd Construction

Abstract: On June 1, 2004, Employee #1, a construction worker, was operating a table saw in order to rip-cut a piece of wood. The hand that was holding the piece of wood slipped and the blade came into contact with his hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a laceration to his hand. The saw guard was not in place at the time of the accident.

Keywords: CARPENTER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, BLADE, HAND, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306101254 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment