Accident Summary Nr: 200773224 - Employee falls from ladder and injures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306101106 | 04/28/2004 | 1542 | 236220 | Andover Construction Company |
Abstract: On April 28, 2004, Employee #1 was descending a residential roof and was about to step onto an extension ladder. A coworker was footing the ladder, which was leaning slightly on the facia board, when Employee #1 stepped on it. The ladder went into the ground slightly, and the top of the ladder slipped below the facia. Employee #1 tried to regain his balance but slipped and fell. He injured his back and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306101106 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |