Accident Summary Nr: 200773216 - Employee injured after walking into stairwell opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200773216 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30610065203/23/20041791238120Columbia Metal Service Company

Abstract: On March 23, 2004, an employee was utilizing a ground anchored winch to lift miscellaneous steel work up through stairwell shaft. He was walking down the stairwell and inadvertently stepped into the stairwell hole and was injured. He was hospitalized and treated for lacerations.

Keywords: CHEST, STAIR, LACERATION, FLOOR OPENING, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306100652 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fall, other