Accident Summary Nr: 200773208 - Employee injured after he was struck by falling piston

Accident Summary Nr: 200773208 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 03/23/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30610064503/23/20041796238290Delta Beckwith Elevator Company

Abstract: On March 23, 2004, an employee, a Project Foreman, had rigged a 0.75-in. manila rope, with a working load 972 lbs, utilizing a capstan hoist with a maximum capacity of 1000 lbs, to lift a piston casing, weighing 1080 lbs. A coworker, an apprentice, was lowering the piston casing utilizing rope and capstan, the employee was guiding the casing down into place. The rope broke and the piston fell approximately 12 to 18 in. down to the bottom of the elevator pit, striking the employee and lacerating his leg. He was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, ELEVATOR SHAFT, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 4 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306100645 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile