Accident Summary Nr: 200773190 - Employee's hand is injured in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306101866 | 04/21/2004 | 3069 | 313320 | Shawsheen Coating & Converting |
Abstract: On April 21, 2004, Employee #1 was guiding paper backing coming off the coated sheet line to be rerolled. His hand became caught in the ingoing nip point and he was hospitalized for treatment of hand injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306101866 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |