Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200773182 - Employee Injured After Fall From Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200773182 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30610098304/29/20041761238160Girard Construction

Abstract: On April 29, 2004, an employee doing maintenance and repairs on a roofing project fell eight feet from a ladder jack scaffold. One of the ladders slid sideways causing the scaffold to collapse. The employee suffered multiple sprains.

Keywords: repair, roof, collapse, unsecured, ladder, fall, jack, sprain, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306100983 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold