Accident Summary Nr: 200773166 - Employee injured from fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306100702 | 03/31/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Environmental Fire Protection |
Abstract: On March 31, 2004, Employee #1 was standing on a 10-foot step ladder to drill out an existing wall penetration to enlarge the diameter for the installation of a pipe. As he was drilling the hole, the ladder became unstable and fell over. Employee #1 fell to the ground. He was hospitalized and treated for contusions and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306100702 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |