Accident Summary Nr: 200773133 - Employee is injured when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306099144 | 10/22/2003 | 5211 | 444190 | United Builders Supply |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were loading building materials onto to a flat bed delivery truck when the coworker parked a large capacity forklift on an incline. The coworker claimed to have engaged the parking brake after lowering the forklift blades and turning the engine off. There were no wheel blocks or chocks used. The forklift was left unattended and rolled backward down the incline, striking Employee #1. Employee #1 was pinned and crushed between the forklift and the delivery truck. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306099144 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |