Accident Summary Nr: 200773109 - Employee amputates toes in a machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200773109 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/10/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30609894810/10/20033089326199Hussey Plastics

Abstract: On October 10, 2003, an employee climbed the back of an operating plastics machine to check the filter instead of standing on the front platform. His foot slipped and his toes were crushed in the hydraulic mechanism. He was hospitalized where he was treated for an amputation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, MACHINE OPERATOR, SLIP, CAUGHT BY, HYDRAULIC TOOL, TOE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306098948 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified