Accident Summary Nr: 200773075 - Employee Killed While Stripping Paint from Tub
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306100520 | 03/15/2004 | 1799 | 238990 | Porcelain Patch And Glaze |
Abstract: On March 15, 2004, Employee #1, a refinishing contractor, had been stripping paint off of a porcelain tub using a methylene chloride-based stripper. Employee #1 was discovered by the tenant of the apartment unconscious and slumped over into the tub head first, with no pulse. Employee #1 was also wearing a respirator. The tenant called 911, and notified maintenance personnel. Employee #1 was transported to MetroWest Medical Center where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306100520 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |