Accident Summary Nr: 200773067 - Four employees contaminated, two injured in chemical release

Accident Summary Nr: 200773067 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/19/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30609934211/19/20034231488490Yellow Freight System

Abstract: On November 19, 2003, Employee #3, a truck driver, and Employees #1, #2, and #4, administrators for Yellow Freight Systems, were exposed to vapors and contaminated when there was a release or small spill of pure Anhydrous Hydrazine from an approximate five (5) gallon container. The incident resulted in a full HAZMAT response and involved the transport to a local hospital of the four employees after decontamination. Two of the exposed employees exhibited respiratory inflammation from inhalation of the vapors.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, RESPIRATORY TRACT, SPILL, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306099342 Non Hospitalized injury Other Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin.
2 306099342 Non Hospitalized injury Other Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin.
3 306099342 Non Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, heavy
4 306099342 Non Hospitalized injury Other Chief exec's & gen'l administrators, public admin.