Accident Summary Nr: 200773059 - Employee injured after unsecured joist fell on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306100124 | 01/27/2004 | 1791 | 238120 | Structures Derek Inc., Steel Erectors |
Abstract: On January 27, 2004, an employee was tying a rope to a chain come along. He had just tied a hitch onto the come along and went to tie an additional half hitch onto the come along. The rope must have disturbed a steel joist that was left unsecured on a beam, causing the joist to fall onto the employee. He was hospitalized and treated for bruises.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306100124 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Plumbing-U Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |