Accident Summary Nr: 200773042 - Employee injures leg when caught in gears of conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 200773042 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 12/18/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30609974812/19/20035093423930Turner Inc.

Abstract: On December 18, 2003, Employee #1 was operating machinery when material become jammed within it. He attempted to extract the material when his leg was caught in a conveyor belt. The conveyor belt pulled his leg into the machine, wrapping it around the pulley and causing severe damage to his leg. He was taken to the hospital. At the hospital, he received surgery to repair the damages to his leg. He was hospitalized following the surgical procedures for postoperative care.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, CONVEYOR, CONVEYOR BELT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306099748 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported