Accident Summary Nr: 200773034 - Two employees injured in fall from ladder jack scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 200773034 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/10/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30609952411/10/20031761238170Sylvain Contracting, Llc

Abstract: On November 10, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were installing gutters from a ladder jack scaffold. Employee #1 and #2 fell approximately 20 ft to the ground when the ladder jack scaffold collapsed. They sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to their arms.

Keywords: WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, ABRASION, FALL, ARM, JACK, CONTUSION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306099524 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 306099524 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry