Accident Summary Nr: 200773018 - Employee Is Injured in Electric Arc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306098377 | 09/15/2003 | 4911 | 221122 | Massachusetts Electric Company |
Abstract: On September 13, 2003, an employee received burns to his hand when a Greelee meter malfunctioned causing an electrical arch while trying to get a test reading from a 480 volt panel. The employee had no Class O rubber gloves on at the time of the incident. The employee was hospitalized and treated for burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306098377 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |