Accident Summary Nr: 200772994 - Employee Injured in Fall from Ladder Onto Glass Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306099946 | 01/21/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | White Mountain Cable Construction L.L.C. |
Abstract: On January 21, 2004, Employee #1 was working on a ladder, installing a fiber interconnect, when a cable came loose from the masonry wall, knocking the ladder over and causing Employee #1 to fall 15 - 20 feet to a glass roof. He sustained contusions. Employee #1 was evaluated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306099946 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |