Accident Summary Nr: 200772986 - Employee is injured when struck by loose footing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306099607 | 12/12/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Landmark Services |
Abstract: On December 12, 2003, Employee #1 and a co worker were in a trench digging it deeper and placing the dirt on a spoil pile. This pile was created at an earlier point in the job and had a small accumulation of snow. A concrete footing from an old deck slid out of the spoils pile and struck Employee #1 in the back of his leg, pinning it. After being extricated, he was hospitalized at Newton Wellesely Hospital for a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306099607 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |