Accident Summary Nr: 200772978 - Employee is injured in fall from bridge abutment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306098815 | 10/03/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Modern Continental Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was climbing a concrete bridge abutment which was not protected by guardrails. While on top of the abutment, he lost his balance and fell approximately 20 feet. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306098815 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |