Accident Summary Nr: 200772960 - Forks fall from industrial truck and fracture employees leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306099151 | 10/22/2003 | 5211 | 444110 | The Home Depot |
Abstract: On October 21, 2003, Employee #1 was attempting to repair the fork assembly of a powered industrial truck, and was standing under the forks. He removed the holding pin and the entire assembly came crashing down, striking him on the shoulder and landed on his leg. He was hospitalized with a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306099151 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |