Accident Summary Nr: 200772960 - Forks fall from industrial truck and fracture employees leg

Accident Summary Nr: 200772960 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/21/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30609915110/22/20035211444110The Home Depot

Abstract: On October 21, 2003, Employee #1 was attempting to repair the fork assembly of a powered industrial truck, and was standing under the forks. He removed the holding pin and the entire assembly came crashing down, striking him on the shoulder and landed on his leg. He was hospitalized with a fractured leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, SHOULDER, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306099151 Hospitalized injury Fracture Specified mechanics and repairers