Accident Summary Nr: 200772952 - Employee injured when struck by falling object

Accident Summary Nr: 200772952 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/18/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30609935911/18/20031799238910Valley Crest Landscape, Inc.

Abstract: On November 18, 2003, Employee #1, a foreman, was setting concrete blocks in a shallow hole to be used to stabilize infant trees. They were being lifted by a backhoe. The chain was set onto a hook on the bucket of the backhoe and the other end of the chain was wrapped around the block. Employee #1 was guiding the blocks into the hole. The chain came off of the hook on the backhoe and struck Employee #1 in the right thigh. He was hospitalized with bruises, contusions, and abrasions.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, THIGH, ABRASION, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE BLOCK, FALLING OBJECT, BACKHOE, CONTUSION, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306099359 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations