Accident Summary Nr: 200772945 - Employee's skull fractured after being struck by beam

Accident Summary Nr: 200772945 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/24/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30609921910/24/20032679322299Zac Products, Inc.

Abstract: On or about October 24, 2003, Employee #1 was disassembling a metal racking system. While dismantling the racking system, a metal beam fell and struck the employee in the head. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull, but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, HEAD, PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, DISMANTLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306099219 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported