Accident Summary Nr: 200772937 - Construction employee is injured after fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306099243 | 10/28/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | American Contrating Co. |
Abstract: On October 28, 2003, a roofer was climbing a ladder to access the top roof of a multi-story single-family dwelling. The feet of the ladder were located on a lower roof. The employee was carrying a half-roll of an ice and water shield. When he approached the top of the ladder, the ladder fell backward and the employee fell approximately 14 feet onto the driveway. The employee was hospitalized, having sustained three fractured ribs and numerous contusions and abrasions.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306099243 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |