Accident Summary Nr: 200772911 - Employee is injured in fall from roof during demolition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306099037 | 10/22/2003 | 1542 | 236220 | Spartan Management Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were dismantling a skylight cover on a roof. As they threw a piece of wood into a dumpster, it caught on Employee #1's glove causing him to fall with the wood into the dumpster. He was hospitalized with a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306099037 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |