Accident Summary Nr: 200772903 - Employee is injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306098856 | 10/06/2003 | 1799 | 238290 | New England Scaffolding, Inc |
Abstract: On October 3, 2003, Employee #1 was on a roof near the bottom portion of a scaffold that was being dismantled. While retrieving a bucket for miscellaneous hardware, he climbed over the parapet wall and onto the scaffold. When he grabbed the scaffold, his hand slipped due to the scaffold being wet from a steam relief pipe blowing steam onto that section of the scaffold. The employee fell approximately 20 to 25 feet to the ground and was hospitalized with his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | 20 | 250 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306098856 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |