Accident Summary Nr: 200772895 - Employee is injured when trench caves in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306098526 | 09/22/2003 | 1629 | 238910 | Agri-Scape Golf Course Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On September 22, 2003, Employee #1 was working in a 7-foot-deep trench for the construction of a tennis court. The trench did not have protective shoring and one of the side walls collapsed, knocking Employee #1 forward. The employer struck his head on a rock and was buried up to his back. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a massive head wound.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306098526 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse |