Accident Summary Nr: 200772887 - Employee injured in fall after electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306098419 | 09/12/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Ryan Roofing & Carpentry |
Abstract: On or about September 12, 2003, Employee #1 was on a ladder jack scaffold installing an aluminum drip edge when he contacted a primary power source. He received an electric shock and fell 22 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 35 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306098419 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |