Accident Summary Nr: 200772879 - Two employees injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306098666 | 10/02/2003 | 1794 | 238910 | Raffaele Construction Corporation |
Abstract: On September 29, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were installing a new sewer line in an approximately 5 ft deep trench. They were removing a clay pipe and replacing it with a plastic one when their foreman noticed that a section of asphalt was starting to fall into the trench. He yelled for them to watch out, but as the asphalt fell a section of the trench wall collapsed on top of them. The foreman dug out the two employees and lay them under a tree. They were then transported by a company pick-up to Salem Hospital, where they were admitted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306098666 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 2 | 306098666 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |