Accident Summary Nr: 200772846 - Employee injures hand in labeling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200772846 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 10/03/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30609879910/03/20032035311941Ken'S Foods, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a production line operator, was reaching under a carton labeling machine to clean up spilled glue on the floor when he contacted an unguarded power transmission apparatus (belt and pulleys). The employee received a 2-inch laceration on the back of the left hand.

Keywords: BELT, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, LACERATION, PULLEY, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306098799 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Packaging and filling machine operators