Accident Summary Nr: 200772838 - Employee injured when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200772838 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 04/12/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30609546404/14/20035012423110Adesa Auctions Of Boston

Abstract: A Sport Utility Vehicle (SUV) was parked, with the engine running, in front of a building where it was in line to be reconditioned for an auction. Shortly after the employee exited the SUV, the transmission suddenly jumped into "Drive" and the SUV started to move forward. Employee #1, working on a vehicle immediately in front of the SUV, was struck, knocked down, and dragged under the front bumper of the SUV through the garage. The SUV struck several work benches, another vehicle, and continued to travel through the garage for approximately 120 feet before stopping after striking a boat and its trailer at the end of the garage. The employee sustained minor scratches and lacerations, bruises, and contusions on his shoulders and back.

Keywords: SHOULDER, VEHICLE, DRAGGED, BACK, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306095464 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction